Religious Freedom - Asserting My Rights
[…] Likewise, under Section 290(2-3) of the executive code, it states:
2. It shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the state for the protection of the public welfare, health and peace of the people of this state, and in fulfillment of the provisions of the constitution of this state concerning civil rights.
3. The legislature hereby finds and declares that the state has the responsibility to act to assure that every individual within this state is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and productive life and that the failure to provide such equal opportunity, whether because of discrimination, prejudice, intolerance or inadequate education, training, housing or health care not only threatens the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state and threatens the peace, order, health, safety and general welfare of the state and its inhabitants.
And then you have to take into consideration that by asserting my rights (freedom of exercise of religion), and ignoring those rights; they’re also criminal in regards to hate crimes. Or, as NYS Executive Code 837(4-c(a)) states:
4-c.