Religious Freedom - Asserting My Rights
[…] You can argue that traffic statues (which aren’t laws) are there for public health and safety; as if you disobey them they can cause accidents, but the same argument could be applied to how people, by proclaiming their rights likewise under the 1st amendment (freedom from establishment) cause literal harm and injury to others based on their assertion of their rights.
if you refer to the NYS Executive Code for the law enforcement misconduct investigation office section 75(d) it states:
(d) The mission of the law enforcement misconduct investigative office shall be to review, study, audit and make recommendations relating to the operations, policies, programs and practices, including ongoing partnerships with other law enforcement agencies, of state and local law enforcement agencies with the goal of enhancing the effectiveness of law enforcement, increasing public safety, protecting civil liberties and civil rights, ensuring compliance with constitutional protections and local, state and federal laws, and increasing the public's confidence i`n law enforcement.
Likewise, under Section 290(2-3) of the executive code, it states: