New York State - Executive - EXC - Article 35
[…] (b) In conjunction with the superintendent of state police, create an appeals board for the purpose of hearing appeals as provided in subdivision four-a of section 400.00 of the penal law and promulgate rules and regulations governing such appeals.
§ 837-a. Additional functions, powers and duties of the division. In addition to the functions, powers and duties otherwise provided by this article, the division shall:
1. Collect and analyze statistical and other information and data with respect to the number of persons charged with the commission of a felony, including, but not limited to, the felony provisions of articles twenty-seven, thirty-seven and forty, and titles twenty-seven and thirty-seven of article seventy-one of the environmental conservation law, article four of the insurance law, sections 176.15, 176.20, 176.25 and 176.30 of the penal law relative to insurance fraud, as such term is defined in section 176.05 of such law, by indictment or the filing of a superior court information, the felony with which the person was charged therein, the county within which the indictment or superior court information was filed, the disposition thereof including, but not limited to, as the case may be, dismissal, acquittal, the offense to which the defendant pleaded guilty, the offense the defendant was convicted of after trial, and the sentence.
2. Present to the governor, temporary president of the senate, minority leader of the senate, speaker of the assembly and the minority leader of the assembly a quarterly report containing the statistics and other information required by subdivision one hereof. The initial report required by this paragraph shall be for the period beginning September first, nineteen hundred seventy-three and ending December thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-three and shall be presented no later than January fifteen, nineteen hundred seventy-four. Thereafter, each quarterly report shall be presented no later than thirty days after the close of each quarter.
3. Present to the governor, temporary president of the senate, minority leader of the senate, speaker of the assembly, and the minority leader of the assembly a semi-annual report analyzing the processing and disposition of cases covered by the provisions of a chapter of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-eight relating